Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

IG11, RM6, RM8, RM9, RM10

Pest control in Barking and Dagenham

Affordable, pay as you go pest control in Barking and Dagenham for homes, flats, landlords and local businesses. Fixed prices per visit, no contract and no upfront package: rats, mice and cockroaches from £120, and bed bugs, fleas and other insects from £180.

Special offer in Barking and Dagenham

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Special offer in Barking and Dagenham

Mouse treatment + mouse proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Pest problems in Barking and Dagenham

Barking and Dagenham is home to the Becontree Estate, built between the wars, so much of the borough is long rows of terraced houses with shared rear alleys and gardens backing onto each other. That layout lets rats and mice move easily from garden to garden, while newer riverside blocks at Barking Riverside see more cockroach and bed bug calls.

Housing across the borough ranges from suburban semis and gardens in Dagenham, Becontree and Chadwell Heath, busy high streets and town centres in Barking and riverside and canal-side homes in Barking Riverside. Local features that affect pests include the River Roding and Barking Creek, green spaces such as Barking Park, Parsloes Park and Valence Park, and busy streets like East Street market in Barking and Dagenham Heathway.

Rats in Barking and Dagenham

With Barking Creek and the Beam River running through the borough and green spaces like Beam Parklands and Valence Park, Barking and Dagenham has plenty of places for rats to live. Busy streets such as Chadwell Heath High Road and Dagenham Heathway add food waste to the mix.

Rat Control in Barking and Dagenham: £120

Mice in Barking and Dagenham

Mice are the most common indoor pest we treat in Barking and Dagenham, especially from October to March. In suburban streets in Becontree, Dagenham and Marks Gate, they usually come in from gardens in autumn through air bricks, garages and pipe gaps. In flats and over shops in Barking Riverside and Barking, they use pipe runs, boxing-in and service ducts.

Mouse Control in Barking and Dagenham: £120

Cockroaches in Barking and Dagenham

Cockroach problems in Barking and Dagenham cluster around food and warmth: restaurants and takeaways along Chadwell Heath High Road and East Street market in Barking, and blocks with shared heating and hot water pipes, particularly in Barking Riverside and Barking.

Cockroach Control in Barking and Dagenham: £120

Bed bugs in Barking and Dagenham

In Barking and Dagenham, bed bug cases often follow a move, a trip or a second-hand sofa. Flats and shared houses in Barking and Barking Riverside see the most, because bugs can also move between neighbouring rooms and flats.

Bed Bug Treatment in Barking and Dagenham: £180

Fleas in Barking and Dagenham

Flea problems in Barking and Dagenham usually start with a pet. Dogs walked in Valence Park and Mayesbrook Park and cats roaming gardens pick fleas up and bring them home, where eggs and larvae settle in carpets and soft furnishings.

Flea Treatment in Barking and Dagenham: £180

Pest control prices in Barking and Dagenham

The same fixed prices apply across every part of Barking and Dagenham. Here are some typical jobs:

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Becontree£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment plus a follow-up visit to catch newly hatched cockroaches£240 in total, paid per visit
Bed bugs: one-bedroom flat in Barking, bedroom and living room treated£180
Bed bugs: two-bedroom flat in Barking, up to 3 rooms£180
Bed bugs: three-bedroom house in Marks Gate, 4 rooms£240
Flea, moth or carpet beetle treatment, up to 3 rooms£180

Also in Barking and Dagenham: moth treatment, carpet beetle treatment, beetle treatment, spider treatment, false widow spider treatment, harlequin ladybird treatment, rat proofing, mouse proofing, wasp nest treatment, ant treatment, squirrel control, pigeon control. Full price list.

Pest control in Barking and Dagenham: questions

How much does pest control cost in Barking and Dagenham?

Rats, mice and cockroaches are £120 per treatment visit. Bed bugs, fleas, moths, carpet beetles, beetles, spiders and harlequin ladybirds are £180 for up to 3 rooms, with each extra room £60. Prices are the same across London.

Which parts of Barking and Dagenham do you cover?

All of it, including Barking, Dagenham, Becontree, Chadwell Heath, Barking Riverside and Marks Gate (IG11, RM6, RM8, RM9, RM10).

Do I have to sign a contract?

No. Every visit is pay as you go. You pay for the visit you book and only book another if you need it.

Is there a rat or mouse proofing offer in Barking and Dagenham?

Yes. Rat or mouse treatment plus proofing on the same visit is £199 instead of £240.

Why are rats and mice so common in Barking and Dagenham?

Food, water and shelter. In Barking and Dagenham that means places like the River Roding and Barking Creek and Barking Park and Parsloes Park, food waste around East Street market in Barking, and gaps in older buildings that let rodents move between homes.

Book pest control in Barking and Dagenham

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange your visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback