Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

E4, E10, E11, E17

Pest control in Waltham Forest

Affordable, pay as you go pest control in Waltham Forest for homes, flats, landlords and local businesses. Fixed prices per visit, no contract and no upfront package: rats, mice and cockroaches from £120, and bed bugs, fleas and other insects from £180.

Special offer in Waltham Forest

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Special offer in Waltham Forest

Mouse treatment + mouse proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Pest problems in Waltham Forest

Waltham Forest is mainly Victorian and Edwardian terraces in Walthamstow, Leyton and Leytonstone, with suburban Chingford backing onto Epping Forest. Mice in period terraces and rats from the forest edge, reservoirs and Lea Valley are the most common problems.

Housing across the borough ranges from Victorian and Edwardian terraces in Walthamstow, Leyton and Leytonstone, suburban semis and gardens in Chingford and Highams Park and period houses and leafy streets in Walthamstow Village. Local features that affect pests include the River Lea and the Walthamstow Reservoirs, green spaces such as Epping Forest, Lloyd Park and Walthamstow Wetlands, and busy streets like Walthamstow High Street market and Hoe Street.

Rats in Waltham Forest

Most rat problems we see in Waltham Forest start outdoors, around Walthamstow Marshes and Epping Forest or close to the Walthamstow Reservoirs and the Dagenham Brook, before rats find a way into a house through a damaged drain, an air brick or a gap around pipework.

Rat Control in Waltham Forest: £120

Mice in Waltham Forest

Once the weather turns colder, mice move indoors across Waltham Forest. In older housing in Leytonstone, Leyton and Walthamstow Village, mice travel under floorboards and through shared walls between homes. In suburban streets in Highams Park, Walthamstow Village and Chingford, they usually come in from gardens in autumn through air bricks, garages and pipe gaps.

Mouse Control in Waltham Forest: £120

Cockroaches in Waltham Forest

In Waltham Forest we find cockroaches most often in kitchens and boiler cupboards in Leyton, Chingford and Leytonstone, and in flats close to food businesses on Hoe Street and Walthamstow High Street market.

Cockroach Control in Waltham Forest: £120

Bed bugs in Waltham Forest

Bed bugs travel with people, so Waltham Forest's busy transport links, including Chingford and Leytonstone, and its rented homes mean they arrive regularly in luggage, second-hand furniture and new tenants' belongings. We see the most cases in Walthamstow Village, Chingford and Walthamstow.

Bed Bug Treatment in Waltham Forest: £180

Fleas in Waltham Forest

In Waltham Forest, fleas are most often brought in by pets, especially dogs walked on Leyton Marsh and Walthamstow Wetlands, and can survive in an empty, carpeted flat for months after a pet has gone.

Flea Treatment in Waltham Forest: £180

Pest control prices in Waltham Forest

The same fixed prices apply across every part of Waltham Forest. Here are some typical jobs:

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Highams Park£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment plus a follow-up visit to catch newly hatched cockroaches£240 in total, paid per visit
Bed bugs: one-bedroom flat in Walthamstow, bedroom and living room treated£180
Bed bugs: two-bedroom flat in Walthamstow, up to 3 rooms£180
Bed bugs: three-bedroom house in Leytonstone, 4 rooms£240
Flea, moth or carpet beetle treatment, up to 3 rooms£180

Also in Waltham Forest: moth treatment, carpet beetle treatment, beetle treatment, spider treatment, false widow spider treatment, harlequin ladybird treatment, rat proofing, mouse proofing, wasp nest treatment, ant treatment, squirrel control, pigeon control. Full price list.

Pest control in Waltham Forest: questions

How much does pest control cost in Waltham Forest?

Rats, mice and cockroaches are £120 per treatment visit. Bed bugs, fleas, moths, carpet beetles, beetles, spiders and harlequin ladybirds are £180 for up to 3 rooms, with each extra room £60. Prices are the same across London.

Which parts of Waltham Forest do you cover?

All of it, including Walthamstow, Leyton, Leytonstone, Chingford, Highams Park and Walthamstow Village (E4, E10, E11, E17).

Do I have to sign a contract?

No. Every visit is pay as you go. You pay for the visit you book and only book another if you need it.

Is there a rat or mouse proofing offer in Waltham Forest?

Yes. Rat or mouse treatment plus proofing on the same visit is £199 instead of £240.

Why are rats and mice so common in Waltham Forest?

Food, water and shelter. In Waltham Forest that means places like the River Lea and the Walthamstow Reservoirs and Epping Forest and Lloyd Park, food waste around Walthamstow High Street market, and gaps in older buildings that let rodents move between homes.

Book pest control in Waltham Forest

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange your visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback