Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

SW3, SW5, SW7, SW10, W8, W10, W11, W14

Pest control in Kensington and Chelsea

Affordable, pay as you go pest control in Kensington and Chelsea for homes, flats, landlords and local businesses. Fixed prices per visit, no contract and no upfront package: rats, mice and cockroaches from £120, and bed bugs, fleas and other insects from £180.

Special offer in Kensington and Chelsea

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Special offer in Kensington and Chelsea

Mouse treatment + mouse proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Pest problems in Kensington and Chelsea

Kensington and Chelsea has grand stucco terraces, mansion blocks and mews houses, often with basements and lots of natural fabrics and wool carpets. That makes moths and carpet beetles a bigger issue here than in most boroughs, alongside mice in older buildings.

Housing across the borough ranges from period houses and leafy streets in Chelsea, Kensington and Holland Park, Victorian and Edwardian terraces in Notting Hill and Earl's Court and purpose-built flats and estates in North Kensington and World's End. Local features that affect pests include the Thames at Chelsea Embankment and the Grand Union Canal at Kensal, green spaces such as Holland Park, Brompton Cemetery and the Chelsea Physic Garden, and busy streets like the King's Road and Portobello Road market.

Rats in Kensington and Chelsea

With the Grand Union Canal at Kensal and the Thames at Chelsea Embankment running through the borough and green spaces like Holland Park and Brompton Cemetery, Kensington and Chelsea has plenty of places for rats to live. Busy streets such as Golborne Road and Portobello Road market add food waste to the mix.

Rat Control in Kensington and Chelsea: £120

Mice in Kensington and Chelsea

Mice are the most common indoor pest we treat in Kensington and Chelsea, especially from October to March. In older housing in Chelsea, Earl's Court and Kensington, mice travel under floorboards and through shared walls between homes. In suburban streets in Holland Park, Chelsea and Kensington, they usually come in from gardens in autumn through air bricks, garages and pipe gaps. In flats and over shops in South Kensington, North Kensington and World's End, they use pipe runs, boxing-in and service ducts.

Mouse Control in Kensington and Chelsea: £120

Cockroaches in Kensington and Chelsea

Cockroach problems in Kensington and Chelsea cluster around food and warmth: restaurants and takeaways along Kensington High Street and Golborne Road, and blocks with shared heating and hot water pipes, particularly in South Kensington, World's End and North Kensington.

Cockroach Control in Kensington and Chelsea: £120

Bed bugs in Kensington and Chelsea

Bed bugs are found in every kind of home in Kensington and Chelsea, from flats in North Kensington, World's End and South Kensington to family houses. Being well connected through Notting Hill Gate and South Kensington makes it easy for them to travel in on luggage and clothing.

Bed Bug Treatment in Kensington and Chelsea: £180

Fleas in Kensington and Chelsea

Flea problems in Kensington and Chelsea usually start with a pet. Dogs walked in Holland Park and Brompton Cemetery and cats roaming gardens pick fleas up and bring them home, where eggs and larvae settle in carpets and soft furnishings.

Flea Treatment in Kensington and Chelsea: £180

Pest control prices in Kensington and Chelsea

The same fixed prices apply across every part of Kensington and Chelsea. Here are some typical jobs:

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Earl's Court£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment plus a follow-up visit to catch newly hatched cockroaches£240 in total, paid per visit
Bed bugs: one-bedroom flat in North Kensington, bedroom and living room treated£180
Bed bugs: two-bedroom flat in North Kensington, up to 3 rooms£180
Bed bugs: three-bedroom house in Earl's Court, 4 rooms£240
Flea, moth or carpet beetle treatment, up to 3 rooms£180

Also in Kensington and Chelsea: moth treatment, carpet beetle treatment, beetle treatment, spider treatment, false widow spider treatment, harlequin ladybird treatment, rat proofing, mouse proofing, wasp nest treatment, ant treatment, squirrel control, pigeon control. Full price list.

Pest control in Kensington and Chelsea: questions

How much does pest control cost in Kensington and Chelsea?

Rats, mice and cockroaches are £120 per treatment visit. Bed bugs, fleas, moths, carpet beetles, beetles, spiders and harlequin ladybirds are £180 for up to 3 rooms, with each extra room £60. Prices are the same across London.

Which parts of Kensington and Chelsea do you cover?

All of it, including Chelsea, Kensington, Notting Hill, Earl's Court, South Kensington, North Kensington, Holland Park and World's End (SW3, SW5, SW7, SW10, W8, W10, W11, W14).

Do I have to sign a contract?

No. Every visit is pay as you go. You pay for the visit you book and only book another if you need it.

Is there a rat or mouse proofing offer in Kensington and Chelsea?

Yes. Rat or mouse treatment plus proofing on the same visit is £199 instead of £240.

Why are rats and mice so common in Kensington and Chelsea?

Food, water and shelter. In Kensington and Chelsea that means places like the Thames at Chelsea Embankment and the Grand Union Canal at Kensal and Holland Park and Brompton Cemetery, food waste around the King's Road, and gaps in older buildings that let rodents move between homes.

Book pest control in Kensington and Chelsea

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange your visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback