Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Kensington and Chelsea

Need rat control in Kensington and Chelsea? We cover the whole borough, including North Kensington, Kensington, Chelsea and South Kensington, for a fixed £120 per treatment visit. You pay as you go, one visit at a time, with no contract.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Kensington and Chelsea

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Kensington and Chelsea

Rats in Kensington and Chelsea follow water and green space. The Grand Union Canal at Kensal and the Thames at Chelsea Embankment, along with open spaces such as Brompton Cemetery and Kensington Memorial Park, give them food and cover, and from there they travel along sewers, railway banks and garden fences into nearby homes.

In South Kensington (SW7), for instance: South Kensington has the museums, Imperial College, hotels and grand stucco terraces around Exhibition Road and the station. Around shops and food outlets, rats nest in service yards and move into buildings through gaps under doors and around cables.

Rats in Chelsea, Kensington and Holland Park

Period houses and leafy streets make up a large part of Chelsea, Kensington and Holland Park. Larger homes near parks and commons see rats in lofts, cellars and outbuildings. We check roof lines and air bricks as well as the garden.

Rats in Notting Hill and Earl's Court

Notting Hill and Earl's Court are mainly Victorian and Edwardian terraces. In terraced streets rats often come from defective drains under the house or along shared rear gardens, so we check inspection chambers and pipe joints as well as the house itself.

Rat Control by area in Kensington and Chelsea

We cover every postcode in the borough (SW3, SW5, SW7, SW10, W8, W10, W11, W14):

  • Chelsea SW3, SW10 · period houses and leafy streets
    In Chelsea, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Kensington W8 · period houses and leafy streets
    In Kensington, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Notting Hill W11 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    We find rats in Notting Hill most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • Earl's Court SW5 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Rats in Earl's Court usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • South Kensington SW7 · busy high streets and town centres
    We find rats in South Kensington most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • North Kensington W10 · purpose-built flats and estates
    Around North Kensington, the Grand Union Canal at Kensal is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Holland Park W11, W14 · period houses and leafy streets
    Homes in Holland Park close to Holland Park see the most rat activity.
  • World's End SW10 · purpose-built flats and estates
    We find rats in World's End most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.

Prices are identical in Hammersmith and Fulham, Westminster, Wandsworth and Brent and the rest of London.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Kensington and Chelsea?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Kensington and Chelsea

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Earl's Court£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Kensington and Chelsea?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Earl's Court costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Kensington and Chelsea do you cover for rats?

All of Kensington and Chelsea (SW3, SW5, SW7, SW10, W8, W10, W11, W14), including Chelsea, Kensington, Notting Hill, Earl's Court, South Kensington, North Kensington, Holland Park and World's End.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Kensington and Chelsea

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback