Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Waltham Forest

Our rat control in Waltham Forest covers Leytonstone, Walthamstow Village, Walthamstow and Chingford and every other part of the borough, at a fixed £120 per treatment visit. Pay as you go: no contract and nothing sold up front.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Waltham Forest

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Waltham Forest

Most rat problems we see in Waltham Forest start outdoors, around Lloyd Park and Walthamstow Marshes or close to the Walthamstow Reservoirs and the Ching Brook, before rats find a way into a house through a damaged drain, an air brick or a gap around pipework.

Take Chingford as an example. Chingford is suburban and green, bordering Epping Forest and the Lee Valley reservoirs. Burrows along fence lines and under garden buildings are the classic sign here, and rats often reach the house through an air brick or a gap by a waste pipe.

Rats in Walthamstow, Leyton and Leytonstone

Victorian and Edwardian terraces make up a large part of Walthamstow, Leyton and Leytonstone. Older terraces often have clay drains that crack with age, and a single broken joint can let rats into the void under a kitchen floor.

Rats in Chingford and Highams Park

Much of the housing in Chingford and Highams Park is suburban semis and gardens. In houses with gardens, bird feeders, open compost and pet food left outside are the usual attraction, and decking provides ideal shelter.

Rat Control by area in Waltham Forest

We cover every postcode in the borough (E4, E10, E11, E17):

  • Walthamstow E17 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Around Walthamstow, Lloyd Park is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Leyton E10 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    We find rats in Leyton most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • Leytonstone E11 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Rats near Leytonstone often live around Epping Forest.
  • Chingford E4 · suburban semis and gardens
    Around Chingford, Epping Forest is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Highams Park E4 · suburban semis and gardens
    Homes in Highams Park close to Epping Forest see the most rat activity.
  • Walthamstow Village E17 · period houses and leafy streets
    Rats in Walthamstow Village usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.

We also treat rats in neighbouring Hackney, Haringey, Enfield, Redbridge and Newham, at the same prices.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Waltham Forest?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Waltham Forest

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Highams Park£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Waltham Forest?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Highams Park costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Waltham Forest do you cover for rats?

All of Waltham Forest (E4, E10, E11, E17), including Walthamstow, Leyton, Leytonstone, Chingford, Highams Park and Walthamstow Village.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Waltham Forest

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback