Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Newham

Need rat control in Newham? We cover the whole borough, including Royal Docks, West Ham, Forest Gate and Manor Park, for a fixed £120 per treatment visit. You pay as you go, one visit at a time, with no contract.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Newham

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Newham

Rats in Newham follow water and green space. The Thames and the River Roding, along with open spaces such as Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park and Thames Barrier Park, give them food and cover, and from there they travel along sewers, railway banks and garden fences into nearby homes.

Take Canning Town as an example. Canning Town is being rebuilt with new towers around the station, alongside older estates near the River Lea. Rats around blocks of flats usually come from bin stores and communal grounds; inside, they tend to use service ducts on lower floors.

Rats in East Ham, West Ham and Forest Gate

East Ham, West Ham and Forest Gate are mainly Victorian and Edwardian terraces. In terraced streets rats often come from defective drains under the house or along shared rear gardens, so we check inspection chambers and pipe joints as well as the house itself.

Rats in Stratford

Busy high streets and town centres make up a large part of Stratford. Near busy high streets, rats are drawn by food waste and bins and often get into flats above shops through gaps around pipework.

Rat Control by area in Newham

We cover every postcode in the borough (E6, E7, E12, E13, E15, E16, E20):

  • Stratford E15, E20 · busy high streets and town centres
    Rats in Stratford usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • East Ham E6 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Homes in East Ham close to Central Park in East Ham see the most rat activity.
  • West Ham E13 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Homes in West Ham close to Bow Creek see the most rat activity.
  • Forest Gate E7 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Around Forest Gate, Wanstead Flats is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Canning Town E16 · purpose-built flats and estates
    Rats near Canning Town often live around the River Lea.
  • Plaistow E13 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    We find rats in Plaistow most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • Royal Docks E16 · riverside and canal-side homes
    Rats near Royal Docks often live around the Thames.
  • Manor Park E12 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Homes in Manor Park close to Wanstead Flats see the most rat activity.
  • Beckton E6 · suburban semis and gardens
    Around Beckton, the Thames is one of the places rats live and feed.

We also treat rats in neighbouring Tower Hamlets, Hackney, Waltham Forest, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, at the same prices.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Newham?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Newham

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Forest Gate£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Newham?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Forest Gate costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Newham do you cover for rats?

All of Newham (E6, E7, E12, E13, E15, E16, E20), including Stratford, East Ham, West Ham, Forest Gate, Canning Town, Plaistow, Royal Docks, Manor Park and Beckton.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Newham

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback