Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Islington

Need rat control in Islington? We cover the whole borough, including Barnsbury, Clerkenwell, Holloway and Archway, for a fixed £120 per treatment visit. You pay as you go, one visit at a time, with no contract.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Islington

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Islington

Rats in Islington follow water and green space. The New River walk and the Regent's Canal, along with open spaces such as Highbury Fields and Barnard Park, give them food and cover, and from there they travel along sewers, railway banks and garden fences into nearby homes.

In Angel (N1), for instance: Angel has Upper Street's restaurants and bars, Chapel Market and the Regent's Canal, with Georgian terraces and estates close together. Near busy high streets, rats are drawn by food waste and bins and often get into flats above shops through gaps around pipework.

Rats in Highbury, Holloway and Archway

Much of the housing in Highbury, Holloway and Archway is Victorian and Edwardian terraces. In terraced streets rats often come from defective drains under the house or along shared rear gardens, so we check inspection chambers and pipe joints as well as the house itself.

Rats in Angel and Clerkenwell

Busy high streets and town centres make up a large part of Angel and Clerkenwell. Near busy high streets, rats are drawn by food waste and bins and often get into flats above shops through gaps around pipework.

Rat Control by area in Islington

We cover every postcode in the borough (N1, N4, N5, N7, N19, EC1):

  • Angel N1 · busy high streets and town centres
    Around Angel, the Regent's Canal is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Highbury N5 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Around Highbury, Highbury Fields is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Holloway N7 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Rats in Holloway usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • Archway N19 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Rats in Archway usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • Canonbury N1 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Around Canonbury, the New River walk is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Clerkenwell EC1 · busy high streets and town centres
    In Clerkenwell, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Barnsbury N1 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Rats in Barnsbury usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • Tufnell Park N7, N19 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Rats in Tufnell Park usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.

Prices are identical in Camden, Hackney, Haringey and City of London and the rest of London.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Islington?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Islington

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Barnsbury£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Islington?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Barnsbury costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Islington do you cover for rats?

All of Islington (N1, N4, N5, N7, N19, EC1), including Angel, Highbury, Holloway, Archway, Canonbury, Clerkenwell, Barnsbury and Tufnell Park.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Islington

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback