Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Lewisham

Need rat control in Lewisham? We cover the whole borough, including Catford, Deptford, Lewisham and Forest Hill, for a fixed £120 per treatment visit. You pay as you go, one visit at a time, with no contract.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Lewisham

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Lewisham

Rats in Lewisham follow water and green space. Deptford Creek and the River Ravensbourne, along with open spaces such as Hilly Fields and Beckenham Place Park, give them food and cover, and from there they travel along sewers, railway banks and garden fences into nearby homes.

In Deptford (SE8), for instance: Deptford has a busy high street market, old dockyard streets, new riverside flats and Deptford Creek. Near the river or canal, rats often enter through drains, so a damaged pipe or missing drain cover can let them straight into a kitchen or bathroom.

Rats in Catford, New Cross and Forest Hill

Much of the housing in Catford, New Cross and Forest Hill is Victorian and Edwardian terraces. In terraced streets rats often come from defective drains under the house or along shared rear gardens, so we check inspection chambers and pipe joints as well as the house itself.

Rats in Lewisham

Much of the housing in Lewisham is busy high streets and town centres. Near busy high streets, rats are drawn by food waste and bins and often get into flats above shops through gaps around pipework.

Rat Control by area in Lewisham

We cover every postcode in the borough (SE4, SE6, SE8, SE12, SE13, SE14, SE23, SE26):

  • Lewisham SE13 · busy high streets and town centres
    In Lewisham, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Catford SE6 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    In Catford, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Deptford SE8 · riverside and canal-side homes
    Homes in Deptford close to Deptford Creek see the most rat activity.
  • New Cross SE14 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    In New Cross, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Forest Hill SE23 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    We find rats in Forest Hill most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • Sydenham SE26 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    In Sydenham, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Brockley SE4 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Homes in Brockley close to Hilly Fields see the most rat activity.
  • Lee SE12 · suburban semis and gardens
    Homes in Lee close to the River Quaggy see the most rat activity.
  • Hither Green SE13 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Rats near Hither Green often live around Mountsfield Park.

We also treat rats in neighbouring Greenwich, Southwark and Bromley, at the same prices.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Lewisham?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Lewisham

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Hither Green£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Lewisham?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Hither Green costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Lewisham do you cover for rats?

All of Lewisham (SE4, SE6, SE8, SE12, SE13, SE14, SE23, SE26), including Lewisham, Catford, Deptford, New Cross, Forest Hill, Sydenham, Brockley, Lee and Hither Green.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Lewisham

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback