Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Bromley

Our rat control in Bromley covers Orpington, Petts Wood, Chislehurst and Bromley and every other part of the borough, at a fixed £120 per treatment visit. Pay as you go: no contract and nothing sold up front.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Bromley

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Bromley

Most rat problems we see in Bromley start outdoors, around Hayes Common and Chislehurst Commons or close to the River Ravensbourne and Kelsey Park lake, before rats find a way into a house through a damaged drain, an air brick or a gap around pipework.

Take Biggin Hill as an example. Biggin Hill sits high on the North Downs by the historic airfield, surrounded by fields and woodland, so rodents from open land are very common. Larger homes near parks and commons see rats in lofts, cellars and outbuildings. We check roof lines and air bricks as well as the garden.

Rats in Beckenham, Orpington and Petts Wood

Much of the housing in Beckenham, Orpington and Petts Wood is suburban semis and gardens. In houses with gardens, bird feeders, open compost and pet food left outside are the usual attraction, and decking provides ideal shelter.

Rats in Chislehurst and Biggin Hill

Period houses and leafy streets make up a large part of Chislehurst and Biggin Hill. Big gardens, outbuildings and nearby open space give rats plenty of room, and cellars and garages are common places they get in.

Rat Control by area in Bromley

We cover every postcode in the borough (BR1, BR2, BR3, BR4, BR5, BR6, BR7, SE20, TN16):

  • Bromley BR1, BR2 · busy high streets and town centres
    Rats in Bromley usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • Beckenham BR3 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats near Beckenham often live around Kelsey Park.
  • Orpington BR6 · suburban semis and gardens
    We find rats in Orpington most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • Chislehurst BR7 · period houses and leafy streets
    Homes in Chislehurst close to Chislehurst Commons see the most rat activity.
  • Penge SE20 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Rats near Penge often live around Crystal Palace Park.
  • Petts Wood BR5 · suburban semis and gardens
    Around Petts Wood, Petts Wood is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • West Wickham BR4 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats near West Wickham often live around Hayes Common.
  • Biggin Hill TN16 · period houses and leafy streets
    In Biggin Hill, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.

Over the border in Lewisham, Bexley, Croydon and Greenwich? Same service, same fixed price.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Bromley?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Bromley

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Orpington£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Bromley?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Orpington costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Bromley do you cover for rats?

All of Bromley (BR1, BR2, BR3, BR4, BR5, BR6, BR7, SE20, TN16), including Bromley, Beckenham, Orpington, Chislehurst, Penge, Petts Wood, West Wickham and Biggin Hill.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Bromley

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback