Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Bexley

Our rat control in Bexley covers Welling, Sidcup, Thamesmead East and Erith and every other part of the borough, at a fixed £120 per treatment visit. Pay as you go: no contract and nothing sold up front.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Bexley

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Bexley

Most rat problems we see in Bexley start outdoors, around Lesnes Abbey Woods and Danson Park or close to the River Shuttle and the River Cray, before rats find a way into a house through a damaged drain, an air brick or a gap around pipework.

In Thamesmead East (SE2, DA18), for instance: The Bexley side of Thamesmead has 1970s estates and newer homes laid out around lakes and canals, with the Thames and Crossness close by. Rats near flats often burrow in communal planting beds and get into buildings through gaps around pipes where they enter at ground level.

Rats in Bexleyheath, Sidcup and Welling

Bexleyheath, Sidcup and Welling are mainly suburban semis and gardens. In houses with gardens, bird feeders, open compost and pet food left outside are the usual attraction, and decking provides ideal shelter.

Rats in Erith

Riverside and canal-side homes make up a large part of Erith. Waterside homes see rats coming up through the drainage network, and new developments can disturb established colonies during building work.

Rat Control by area in Bexley

We cover every postcode in the borough (DA1, DA5, DA6, DA7, DA8, DA14, DA15, DA16, DA17, DA18, SE2):

  • Bexleyheath DA6, DA7 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats near Bexleyheath often live around Danson Park.
  • Sidcup DA14, DA15 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats near Sidcup often live around the River Cray.
  • Welling DA16 · suburban semis and gardens
    Around Welling, Danson Park is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Erith DA8 · riverside and canal-side homes
    Homes in Erith close to the Thames at Erith see the most rat activity.
  • Crayford DA1 · suburban semis and gardens
    Around Crayford, the River Cray is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Belvedere DA17 · suburban semis and gardens
    Around Belvedere, the Thames at Erith is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Thamesmead East SE2, DA18 · purpose-built flats and estates
    Rats near Thamesmead East often live around the Thames at Erith.
  • Old Bexley DA5 · period houses and leafy streets
    Rats near Old Bexley often live around the River Cray.

We also treat rats in neighbouring Greenwich and Bromley, at the same prices.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Bexley?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Bexley

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Old Bexley£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Bexley?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Old Bexley costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Bexley do you cover for rats?

All of Bexley (DA1, DA5, DA6, DA7, DA8, DA14, DA15, DA16, DA17, DA18, SE2), including Bexleyheath, Sidcup, Welling, Erith, Crayford, Belvedere, Thamesmead East and Old Bexley.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Bexley

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback