Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Kingston upon Thames

Our rat control in Kingston upon Thames covers Coombe, Norbiton, Tolworth and Surbiton and every other part of the borough, at a fixed £120 per treatment visit. Pay as you go: no contract and nothing sold up front.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Kingston upon Thames

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Kingston upon Thames

Most rat problems we see in Kingston upon Thames start outdoors, around Richmond Park and the Hogsmill valley or close to the Beverley Brook and the Thames, before rats find a way into a house through a damaged drain, an air brick or a gap around pipework.

Take Kingston as an example. Kingston town centre has the Ancient Market, the Bentall Centre and a busy riverside, with plenty of student housing for Kingston University. Bins behind restaurants and takeaways feed rats all year round, and the flats above shops are where they most often turn up indoors.

Rats in Surbiton, New Malden and Tolworth

Much of the housing in Surbiton, New Malden and Tolworth is suburban semis and gardens. In houses with gardens, bird feeders, open compost and pet food left outside are the usual attraction, and decking provides ideal shelter.

Rats in Kingston

Much of the housing in Kingston is busy high streets and town centres. Bins behind restaurants and takeaways feed rats all year round, and the flats above shops are where they most often turn up indoors.

Rat Control by area in Kingston upon Thames

We cover every postcode in the borough (KT1, KT2, KT3, KT4, KT5, KT6, KT9):

  • Kingston KT1, KT2 · busy high streets and town centres
    We find rats in Kingston most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • Surbiton KT6 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats near Surbiton often live around the Thames.
  • New Malden KT3 · suburban semis and gardens
    In New Malden, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Tolworth KT5 · suburban semis and gardens
    Around Tolworth, the Hogsmill valley is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Chessington KT9 · suburban semis and gardens
    We find rats in Chessington most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • Norbiton KT2 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Homes in Norbiton close to Kingston Hill see the most rat activity.
  • Coombe KT2 · period houses and leafy streets
    Rats near Coombe often live around Richmond Park.

Over the border in Richmond upon Thames, Merton and Sutton? Same service, same fixed price.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Kingston upon Thames?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Kingston upon Thames

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Tolworth£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Kingston upon Thames?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Tolworth costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Kingston upon Thames do you cover for rats?

All of Kingston upon Thames (KT1, KT2, KT3, KT4, KT5, KT6, KT9), including Kingston, Surbiton, New Malden, Tolworth, Chessington, Norbiton and Coombe.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Kingston upon Thames

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback