Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Richmond upon Thames

Our rat control in Richmond upon Thames covers Richmond, East Sheen, Mortlake and Barnes and every other part of the borough, at a fixed £120 per treatment visit. Pay as you go: no contract and nothing sold up front.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Richmond upon Thames

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Richmond upon Thames

Most rat problems we see in Richmond upon Thames start outdoors, around Old Deer Park and Kew Gardens or close to the Duke of Northumberland's River and the River Crane, before rats find a way into a house through a damaged drain, an air brick or a gap around pipework.

Take Teddington as an example. Teddington has Victorian and Edwardian houses by Bushy Park and Teddington Lock, the Thames' tidal limit. Burrows along fence lines and under garden buildings are the classic sign here, and rats often reach the house through an air brick or a gap by a waste pipe.

Rats in Twickenham, Teddington and Hampton

Much of the housing in Twickenham, Teddington and Hampton is suburban semis and gardens. In houses with gardens, bird feeders, open compost and pet food left outside are the usual attraction, and decking provides ideal shelter.

Rats in Richmond, Barnes and Kew

Richmond, Barnes and Kew are mainly period houses and leafy streets. Big gardens, outbuildings and nearby open space give rats plenty of room, and cellars and garages are common places they get in.

Rat Control by area in Richmond upon Thames

We cover every postcode in the borough (TW1, TW2, TW9, TW10, TW11, TW12, SW13, SW14):

  • Richmond TW9, TW10 · period houses and leafy streets
    Rats near Richmond often live around Richmond Park.
  • Twickenham TW1, TW2 · suburban semis and gardens
    Homes in Twickenham close to Marble Hill see the most rat activity.
  • Teddington TW11 · suburban semis and gardens
    Homes in Teddington close to the Thames see the most rat activity.
  • Barnes SW13 · period houses and leafy streets
    Around Barnes, Barnes Common is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Mortlake SW14 · riverside and canal-side homes
    Rats in Mortlake usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • Hampton TW12 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats near Hampton often live around the Thames.
  • Kew TW9 · period houses and leafy streets
    Homes in Kew close to Kew Gardens see the most rat activity.
  • Whitton TW2 · suburban semis and gardens
    Homes in Whitton close to the River Crane see the most rat activity.
  • East Sheen SW14 · suburban semis and gardens
    Around East Sheen, Richmond Park is one of the places rats live and feed.

Prices are identical in Hounslow, Kingston upon Thames, Wandsworth and Hammersmith and Fulham and the rest of London.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Richmond upon Thames?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Richmond upon Thames

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Richmond£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Richmond upon Thames?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Richmond costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Richmond upon Thames do you cover for rats?

All of Richmond upon Thames (TW1, TW2, TW9, TW10, TW11, TW12, SW13, SW14), including Richmond, Twickenham, Teddington, Barnes, Mortlake, Hampton, Kew, Whitton and East Sheen.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Richmond upon Thames

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback