Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Mouse Control in Hackney

Our mouse control in Hackney covers Hackney Wick, Hackney Central, Shoreditch and Clapton and every other part of the borough, at a fixed £120 per treatment visit. Pay as you go: no contract and nothing sold up front.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Hackney

Mouse treatment + mouse proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Mice in Hackney

Once the weather turns colder, mice move indoors across Hackney. In older housing in Hackney Central, Stamford Hill and Stoke Newington, mice travel under floorboards and through shared walls between homes. In flats and over shops in Dalston, Homerton and Hackney Wick, they use pipe runs, boxing-in and service ducts.

Take Shoreditch as an example. Shoreditch packs offices, bars, restaurants and converted warehouses into a small area, and food waste and old buildings give rats and mice plenty of cover. Flats above shops and restaurants often share voids with the business below, which makes mice a frequent problem.

Mice in Hackney Central, Stoke Newington and Clapton

Hackney Central, Stoke Newington and Clapton are mainly Victorian and Edwardian terraces. Shared party walls and open floor voids in older terraces let mice move from house to house, so activity often starts after a neighbour has works done.

Mice in Dalston and Shoreditch

Busy high streets and town centres make up a large part of Dalston and Shoreditch. Where homes sit above food businesses, mice can travel up through the building's shared voids and service ducts.

Mouse Control by area in Hackney

We cover every postcode in the borough (E2, E5, E8, E9, N1, N16, EC2A):

  • Dalston E8 · busy high streets and town centres
    We treat mice in Dalston most from October onwards.
  • Hackney Central E8 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    In Hackney Central, most mouse calls come in autumn and winter.
  • Shoreditch EC2A, N1 · busy high streets and town centres
    In Shoreditch, most mouse calls come in autumn and winter.
  • Stoke Newington N16 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    We treat mice in Stoke Newington most from October onwards.
  • Clapton E5 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    We treat mice in Clapton most from October onwards.
  • Homerton E9 · purpose-built flats and estates
    We treat mice in Homerton most from October onwards.
  • Hackney Wick E9 · riverside and canal-side homes
    In Hackney Wick, most mouse calls come in autumn and winter.
  • Stamford Hill N16 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    In Stamford Hill, most mouse calls come in autumn and winter.
  • Hoxton N1 · purpose-built flats and estates
    In Hoxton, most mouse calls come in autumn and winter.

We also treat mice in neighbouring Islington, Tower Hamlets, Haringey, Waltham Forest and City of London, at the same prices.

Signs you have mice

  • Small droppings, 3–6 mm, in cupboards, drawers or behind appliances
  • Nibbled food packets, especially cereals and dried goods
  • A stale, musky smell in enclosed spaces
  • Scratching at night behind kitchen units or in ceilings
  • Shredded paper or fabric used for nesting

How treatment works

Survey: We check kitchens, boxing-in, under the sink, behind appliances and the loft to find activity and runs. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to mouse control, including how to prepare

How much does mouse control cost in Hackney?

Mouse Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example mouse control prices in Hackney

JobPrice
One mouse treatment visit for a home in Stamford Hill£120
Mouse treatment plus mouse proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Mouse proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Mouse control questions

How much is mouse control in Hackney?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one mouse treatment visit for a home in Stamford Hill costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Hackney do you cover for mice?

All of Hackney (E2, E5, E8, E9, N1, N16, EC2A), including Dalston, Hackney Central, Shoreditch, Stoke Newington, Clapton, Homerton, Hackney Wick, Stamford Hill and Hoxton.

I live in a flat. Will treating just my flat work?

It usually helps a lot, but mice move between flats through shared voids. Proofing your own flat is the best way to keep them out of your space.

Book mouse control in Hackney

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback