Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Barnet

Need rat control in Barnet? We cover the whole borough, including High Barnet, Edgware, Golders Green and Hendon, for a fixed £120 per treatment visit. You pay as you go, one visit at a time, with no contract.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Barnet

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Barnet

Rats in Barnet follow water and green space. Pymmes Brook and the Welsh Harp reservoir, along with open spaces such as Hampstead Heath Extension and Friary Park, give them food and cover, and from there they travel along sewers, railway banks and garden fences into nearby homes.

In Hendon (NW4), for instance: Hendon's streets of 1920s and 30s semis run down to Brent Street and the Welsh Harp reservoir, with Middlesex University's campus at its centre. Burrows along fence lines and under garden buildings are the classic sign here, and rats often reach the house through an air brick or a gap by a waste pipe.

Rats in Finchley, Hendon and Edgware

Finchley, Hendon and Edgware are mainly suburban semis and gardens. Garden rats burrow under sheds, decking and compost bins. We treat the burrows and look for the route from the garden into the house.

Rats in High Barnet and Mill Hill

Much of the housing in High Barnet and Mill Hill is period houses and leafy streets. Larger homes near parks and commons see rats in lofts, cellars and outbuildings. We check roof lines and air bricks as well as the garden.

Rat Control by area in Barnet

We cover every postcode in the borough (N2, N3, N11, N12, N14, N20, NW4, NW7, NW9, NW11, EN4, EN5, HA8):

  • Finchley N3, N12 · suburban semis and gardens
    Homes in Finchley close to the Dollis Brook see the most rat activity.
  • Hendon NW4 · suburban semis and gardens
    Homes in Hendon close to the Welsh Harp reservoir see the most rat activity.
  • Golders Green NW11 · busy high streets and town centres
    We find rats in Golders Green most often in gardens, under floors and in kitchens.
  • Edgware HA8 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats in Edgware usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • High Barnet EN5 · period houses and leafy streets
    Rats in High Barnet usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • Mill Hill NW7 · period houses and leafy streets
    In Mill Hill, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Colindale NW9 · purpose-built flats and estates
    In Colindale, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Whetstone N20 · suburban semis and gardens
    Homes in Whetstone close to the Dollis Brook see the most rat activity.

Prices are identical in Enfield, Haringey, Brent, Harrow and Camden and the rest of London.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Barnet?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Barnet

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Hendon£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Barnet?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Hendon costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Barnet do you cover for rats?

All of Barnet (N2, N3, N11, N12, N14, N20, NW4, NW7, NW9, NW11, EN4, EN5, HA8), including Finchley, Hendon, Golders Green, Edgware, High Barnet, Mill Hill, Colindale and Whetstone.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Barnet

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback