Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Mouse Control in Barnet

For mouse control in Barnet, including Hendon, Finchley, Golders Green and Edgware, we charge a fixed £120 per treatment visit. It is pay as you go, so you only pay for the visits you actually book.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Barnet

Mouse treatment + mouse proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Mice in Barnet

Mouse calls in Barnet rise sharply every autumn. In older housing in Mill Hill and High Barnet, mice travel under floorboards and through shared walls between homes. In suburban streets in Whetstone, Mill Hill and Finchley, they usually come in from gardens in autumn through air bricks, garages and pipe gaps. In flats and over shops in Golders Green and Colindale, they use pipe runs, boxing-in and service ducts.

In Hendon (NW4), for instance: Hendon's streets of 1920s and 30s semis run down to Brent Street and the Welsh Harp reservoir, with Middlesex University's campus at its centre. In suburban homes mice usually come in from the garden in autumn, through air bricks, garage gaps and gaps around pipework.

Mice in Finchley, Hendon and Edgware

Much of the housing in Finchley, Hendon and Edgware is suburban semis and gardens. Attached garages and gaps under kitchen doors are common entry points in semis, along with damaged air bricks.

Mice in High Barnet and Mill Hill

Much of the housing in High Barnet and Mill Hill is period houses and leafy streets. Old houses with cellars, chimneys and big lofts have plenty of routes for mice, especially near gardens and open space.

Mouse Control by area in Barnet

We cover every postcode in the borough (N2, N3, N11, N12, N14, N20, NW4, NW7, NW9, NW11, EN4, EN5, HA8):

  • Finchley N3, N12 · suburban semis and gardens
    Mouse activity in Finchley peaks in the colder months.
  • Hendon NW4 · suburban semis and gardens
    In Hendon, most mouse calls come in autumn and winter.
  • Golders Green NW11 · busy high streets and town centres
    Mouse activity in Golders Green peaks in the colder months.
  • Edgware HA8 · suburban semis and gardens
    We treat mice in Edgware most from October onwards.
  • High Barnet EN5 · period houses and leafy streets
    In High Barnet, most mouse calls come in autumn and winter.
  • Mill Hill NW7 · period houses and leafy streets
    We treat mice in Mill Hill most from October onwards.
  • Colindale NW9 · purpose-built flats and estates
    We treat mice in Colindale most from October onwards.
  • Whetstone N20 · suburban semis and gardens
    Mouse activity in Whetstone peaks in the colder months.

Prices are identical in Enfield, Haringey, Brent, Harrow and Camden and the rest of London.

Signs you have mice

  • Small droppings, 3–6 mm, in cupboards, drawers or behind appliances
  • Nibbled food packets, especially cereals and dried goods
  • A stale, musky smell in enclosed spaces
  • Scratching at night behind kitchen units or in ceilings
  • Shredded paper or fabric used for nesting

How treatment works

Survey: We check kitchens, boxing-in, under the sink, behind appliances and the loft to find activity and runs. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to mouse control, including how to prepare

How much does mouse control cost in Barnet?

Mouse Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example mouse control prices in Barnet

JobPrice
One mouse treatment visit for a home in Edgware£120
Mouse treatment plus mouse proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Mouse proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Mouse control questions

How much is mouse control in Barnet?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one mouse treatment visit for a home in Edgware costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Barnet do you cover for mice?

All of Barnet (N2, N3, N11, N12, N14, N20, NW4, NW7, NW9, NW11, EN4, EN5, HA8), including Finchley, Hendon, Golders Green, Edgware, High Barnet, Mill Hill, Colindale and Whetstone.

I live in a flat. Will treating just my flat work?

It usually helps a lot, but mice move between flats through shared voids. Proofing your own flat is the best way to keep them out of your space.

Book mouse control in Barnet

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback