Pest control across all 33 London boroughs Pay as you go · No contracts
Call now0203 369 3260

Rodents

Rat Control in Harrow

Our rat control in Harrow covers Pinner, South Harrow, Kenton and Harrow and every other part of the borough, at a fixed £120 per treatment visit. Pay as you go: no contract and nothing sold up front.

Save £41 with treatment and proofing together

Special offer in Harrow

Rat treatment + rat proofing

£199 £240 Save £41

Book together, or upgrade at the time of your treatment. Both services must be carried out on the same visit.

Rats in Harrow

Most rat problems we see in Harrow start outdoors, around Stanmore Common and Pinner Memorial Park or close to the Yeading Brook and the River Pinn, before rats find a way into a house through a damaged drain, an air brick or a gap around pipework.

In Hatch End (HA5), for instance: Hatch End is a leafy suburb on the Uxbridge Road with Edwardian and interwar homes, gardens and open space. In houses with gardens, bird feeders, open compost and pet food left outside are the usual attraction, and decking provides ideal shelter.

Rats in South Harrow, Stanmore and Rayners Lane

Suburban semis and gardens make up a large part of South Harrow, Stanmore and Rayners Lane. In houses with gardens, bird feeders, open compost and pet food left outside are the usual attraction, and decking provides ideal shelter.

Rats in Pinner and Harrow on the Hill

Much of the housing in Pinner and Harrow on the Hill is period houses and leafy streets. Big gardens, outbuildings and nearby open space give rats plenty of room, and cellars and garages are common places they get in.

Rat Control by area in Harrow

We cover every postcode in the borough (HA1, HA2, HA3, HA5, HA7):

  • Harrow HA1 · busy high streets and town centres
    Rats in Harrow usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • South Harrow HA2 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats in South Harrow usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • Wealdstone HA3 · Victorian and Edwardian terraces
    Homes in Wealdstone close to Headstone Manor see the most rat activity.
  • Pinner HA5 · period houses and leafy streets
    Around Pinner, the River Pinn is one of the places rats live and feed.
  • Stanmore HA7 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats near Stanmore often live around Stanmore Common.
  • Rayners Lane HA2, HA5 · suburban semis and gardens
    In Rayners Lane, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Harrow on the Hill HA1 · period houses and leafy streets
    Rats in Harrow on the Hill usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.
  • Kenton HA3 · suburban semis and gardens
    In Kenton, most rat call-outs trace back to drains or gardens.
  • Hatch End HA5 · suburban semis and gardens
    Rats in Hatch End usually get in through drains, air bricks or gaps around pipes.

Over the border in Brent, Barnet, Ealing and Hillingdon? Same service, same fixed price.

Signs you have rats

  • Droppings about 1–2 cm long, dark and pellet-shaped, often along walls
  • Scratching or scurrying in ceilings, walls or under floorboards at night
  • Gnawed wood, cables, food packaging or plastic pipes
  • Burrows near sheds, decking, compost heaps or drains
  • Greasy smear marks along skirting boards and runs

How treatment works

Survey: The technician inspects the property, works out how many rats and where they are travelling, and looks for the likely way in. Then we treat, explain what we found, and advise whether a follow-up is likely.

Full guide to rat control, including how to prepare

How much does rat control cost in Harrow?

Rat Control is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. There is no contract and no package of visits to buy up front. If a follow-up visit is needed, you book it at the same price.

Example rat control prices in Harrow

JobPrice
One rat treatment visit for a home in Harrow on the Hill£120
Rat treatment plus rat proofing on the same visit£199 instead of £240
Treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed£240 in total, paid per visit
Rat proofing on its own, booked separately£120

See all our pest control prices

Rat control questions

How much is rat control in Harrow?

It is a fixed £120 per treatment visit. For example: one rat treatment visit for a home in Harrow on the Hill costs £120, and treatment now and one follow-up visit later if needed costs £240 in total, paid per visit. You pay per visit with no contract.

Which parts of Harrow do you cover for rats?

All of Harrow (HA1, HA2, HA3, HA5, HA7), including Harrow, South Harrow, Wealdstone, Pinner, Stanmore, Rayners Lane, Harrow on the Hill, Kenton and Hatch End.

How many visits will I need?

It depends on the size of the infestation. Many homes need a treatment and a check-back visit. With pay as you go you only book, and pay for, each visit as it is needed.

Book rat control in Harrow

Call 0203 369 3260 or leave your details and we will call you back to confirm the price and arrange a visit.

Or call us now on 0203 369 3260

Call now Callback